|
Sandalwood essential oil is a soothing, sensuous oil that is a favorite of
many. It is used as a perfume, medicine, cosmetic and as an aid to mediation
and spiritual practice. And is considered by some to be an excellent aphrodisiac.
Sandalwood (Santalum album) of the family Santalaceae is a small evergreen
tree with parasitic roots. It is produced in India, Indonesia and China, but
that grown in East India in the district of Mysore, and called Mysore sandalwood,
is considered the best. The plantations are government protected in India.
Distillation of the inner heartwood and roots produces an oil that is thick,
viscous and yellowish. The fragrance is considered balsamic, woody, sweet, spicy,
oriental and persistent. The odor, although not initially strong, develops when
applied to the skin and is appealing to both men and women. It is an excellent
fixative, considered a base note and is widely used in high-class perfumes.
It blends well with most other oils, but particularly rose and neroli. Sandalwood
has a long shelf life, actually becoming better with age because the oxidation
process improves the scent.
Sandalwood is a sacred tree of India, and is mentioned in the old Sanskrit
and Chinese books. Its history goes back at least 2500 years. It was widely
used as incense in religious ceremonies, embalming and death ceremonies.
Sandalwood is a genitourinary antiseptic used for urinary infections such as
cystitis and was used at one time for gonorrhea. It is also a good pulmonary
antiseptic, particularly for dry, persistent, irritating coughs, chronic bronchitis
and is soothing to sore throats. It is excellent as an inhalant and as an external
application to the chest and throat.
It is also considered antidepressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent
and diuretic.
Sandalwood oil is beneficial to many different skin types and problems. It
can be used for dry and dehydrated skin, especially in the form of warm compresses.
At the opposite end of the scale it is also helpful for oily skins and acne,
as it is slightly astringent and is a powerful antiseptic. It is also good in
conditions of itching and inflammation.
|
|