|
Lavender is first aid in a bottle. It is the most versatile and useful of all
the oils, and one of the few that can be used neat (straight from the bottle)
for most people. I carry a bottle in my purse, one in my car and keep one on
the medicine shelf at home and have been glad to have them many times. It can
be used for burns and wounds and is a good disinfectant being antibacterial,
antiviral and antifungal. It can aid in the relief of headaches, colds, sore
throats, coughs, sinus congestion, menstrual pain, muscular aches and insect
bites, and in addition will repel the insects. Lavender calms, soothes and balances;
it restores unbalanced states both physical and emotional and enables healing
to take place.
Lavender and lavender oil has been popular as medicine, cosmetic and perfume
for thousands of years. It is a beautiful, easy to grow plant that loves sun,
air and warmth. It originated in the Mediterranean area and to this day, the
finest lavender grows in France. The lavender grown above altitudes of 3000
feet is higher in esters and therefore of higher quality. The botanical name
has some confusion around it. The official name is now Lavandula angustifolia,
previously being L. officinale and L. vera. It belongs to the family Lamiaceae
formerly Labiatae. You will see it under all these names in various books and
texts, which can make for a bit of confusion.
It is easy to use, being rubbed directly on the skin at the place of the problem.
It can be used full strength or diluted in a carrier oil, such as almond oil,
at 2 to 3% dilution to use for baths and massage. It should always be used in
a dilution with very young children and babies. It can be rubbed on the temples
for headaches, on the throat and sinus areas for sinus congestion, colds, sore
throats and coughs. Rub it on the abdomen for menstrual cramps. It is excellent
for the relief of muscular pain, back pain, rheumatism, sciatica and arthritis,
often being mixed with other essential oils such as rosemary or marjoram.
It makes a credible insect repellent for mosquitoes, fleas, moths and other
insects. It will also soothe and help heal insect bites. It is said that it
will even neutralize a black widow spider bite. I have never had the opportunity
to try this remedy, but if I do I will certainly use it for first aid on the
way to the hospital.
The word lavender comes from the Latin word lavare ("to wash"); lavender has
been used to wash wounds for its antiseptic and analgesic effects. It also encourages
rapid healing. Its use for burns is legendary, and it is good for many other
skin conditions such as acne and eczema and has a reputation of slowing wrinkles.
Lavender is useful on an emotional level also. The balancing effects help people
that are in unbalanced emotional states such as anxiety, hysteria or depression.
It is the essential oil of choice for insomnia, used in a bath before bedtime
or a few drops on a cotton ball slipped under the pillow. Since it is normalizing
and balancing in nature, which means it is both relaxing and stimulating and
it can be applied to a wide variety of states. I have found it useful to use
for road fatigue when driving on long trips, increasing my alertness.
The versatility of lavender can seem too good to be true, but it has a complex
chemical structure and numerous active constituents. These include the ethers
of linalyl and geranyl, geraniol, linalol, cineol, d-borneol, limonene, l-pinene,
caryophyllene, the esters of butyric acid and valerianic acid and coumarin.
The proportions of the various constituents will vary from one geographic region
to another and from year to year depending upon the altitude, soil, weather
and other varying conditions.
The medical properties of lavender are: analgesic, antibiotic, anticonvulsive,
antidepressant, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, cytophylactic,
decongestant, diuretic, hypotensive, insect repellent, sedative and vermifuge.
Pregnant women should use with care, as there are some emmenogogue like effects.
Lavender is also one of our most beautiful and beloved of perfumes. It has
been used for centuries to scent and keep moths out of linens. It is of importance
to the perfume industry as well, blending well with rose, geranium, marjoram,
rosemary, bergamot and other citrus scents.
|
|